Rolodex

Peshtigo City Council

Mayor
Cathi Malke
click here to email
Phone: 715 582 3041
331 French St., Ste. A  
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Alderperson – District 2
Michael J. Behnke
click here to email
Phone: 715 938 0956
345 S. Ellis Ave.
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Alderperson – District 1
Jillian Schutte
click here to email
Phone: 920 591 0802
491 N. Lake St.
Peshtigo, WI  54157
Alderperson – District 3
Debbie Sievert
click here to email
Phone: 715 582 9924
190 N. Cranberry Ave.
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Alderperson – District 1
Brigitte Schmidt
click here to email
Phone: 715 927 1292
451 Oconto Ave.
P.O. Box 86
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Alderperson – District 3
Archer Leupp 
click here to email
Phone: 715 938 4375
321 N. Noquebay Ave. 
Peshtigo, WI 54157
Alderperson – District 2
John D. Berendt
click here to email
Phone: 
610 Prestine Dr.
Peshtigo, WI 54157

City Council Committees

Finance and Claims
Debbie Sievert, Chairperson
Archer Leupp
Michael J. Behnke
President of the Council 
Archer Leupp
Fire, Lighting, & Building
Michael J. Behnke, Chairperson
John Berendt
Jillian Schutte
Parks and Recreation
Brigitte Schmidt, Chairperson
Jillian Schutte
Michael J. Behnke
License and Police
Archer Leupp, Chairperson
John Berendt
Debbie Sievert
Streets and Drainage
John Berendt, Chairperson
Michael J. Behnke
Brigitte Schmidt
Personnel
Debbie Sievert, Chairperson
Michael J. Behnke
Archer Leupp
Judiciary
Jillian Schutte, Chairperson
Archer Leupp
Brigitte Schmidt

City Appointments

 City Attorney – David Spangenberg
 Deputy Weed Commissioner – George Cowell
 Fire Chief – Steven R. Anderson


Board of Appeals

Stanley Nogalski(2018-2021) Continuing 2 Yrs.
Jeffrey Hansen(2018-2021) Continuing 2 Yrs.
Barb Baumann(2019-2022)Reappointment 3 Yrs.
Kathleen Joy, Chairperson(2017-2020)Continuing 1 Yr.
Mary Seidl(2017-2020)Continuing 1 Yr.
Rita Gulbertson(Alternate)
Ronald Strojny(Alternate)

Board of Review

Mayor Catherine MalkeMichael J. Behnke
Assessor Jerry Pillath (nonvoting member)Jillian Schutte
City Clerk-Treasurer Tammy KasalDebbie Sievert

Ethics Committee

Mary Seidl(2018-2021)Continuing 2 Yrs.
Mary Lock(2018-2021)Continuing 2 Yrs.
Steve Anderson(2019-2022)Appointment 3 Yrs.
Fred Meintz(2019-2022)Reappointment3 Yrs.
Barbara Bauman(2017-2020)Continuing 1 Yr.
Gerald Valley(2017-2020)Continuing 1 Yr.
Archer Leupp(2019-2020)Appointment 1 Yr.

Peshtigo RLF/UDAG Loan Fund Committee

  Mayor Catherine Malke (nonvoting member) Tom Maxwell          
  Tammy Kasal, Secretary                                               Dan Seymour        
                                                                                                Glenn Seyfert            
                                                                                                Sandra Eklund     
                                                                                                Debbie Sievert        

Plan Commission   

Mayor Catherine Malke
Presiding Officer
George Cowell
Director of Public Works
Donald Belonga(2018-2021) Continuing 2 Yrs.
Marquita Limberg(2018-2021) Continuing 2 Yrs.
Doug VanWinkle(2019-2022)Reappointment 3 Yrs.
Richard Thill(2017-2020) Continuing 1 Yr.
Jillian Schutte(2019-2020)Appointment 1 Yr.

Police Disciplinary Review Committee

Rick Berth(2019-2024) Reappointment 5 Yrs.
Stanley Nogalski(2015-2020)Continuing 1 Yr.
Ronald Strojny(2016-2021)Continuing 2 Yrs.
Sandra Eklund(2017-2022)Continuing 3 Yrs.
Gerald Valley(2018-2023) Continuing 4 Yrs.

Water and Sewer Committee

Thomas Gryzwa, Chairperson
Fred Meintz
George Cowell (ex-officio)
Dan Seymour
Rebecca Barrett, Secretary